Thanks for shopping indie!
Shipping options »
Member Price $13.56
List Price $16.95
Hardcover
In Stock
Order
The Little Book of Witches

The Little Book of Witches

"An enchanting little 'themed' exploration of the figure of the witch in legend and history. For me the thing about it that's, well, magical are the beautiful and rarely-seen late-19th century colored illustrations. They make the book a joy."

Alan H.

See all my recommendations »

Author Dominique Foufelle
Publisher E/P/A Editions
Publication Date 2020-10-28
Section Gift / Seasonal Books / Myths / Tales / Legends / All Staff Suggestions / Alan H.
Type New
Format Hardcover
ISBN 9782379641053
  • Richly Illustrated with beautiful lithographs, this volume presents the history of witches and witchcraft through 78 thematic spreads
  • Beautifully packaged - hardback, foam filled, with gilt edging

How does one become a witch? What is the difference between white and black magic? What does a witch look like? Why do witches get together for a sabbath? What do they put in their potions? Why do we associate them with black cats? How were witches punished in the Middle Ages? Beautifully illustrated, this little album is a pocket-sized encyclopedia, presenting the stories of witches and witchcraft through history.

Also available in the series:
The Little Book of Cats ISBN 9782812317408
The Little Book of Dogs ISBN 9782812318580
The Little Book of New York ISBN 9782812315329
The Little Book of Paris ISBN 9782812313318
The Little Book of Birds ISBN 9782812316364
The Little Book of Versailles ISBN 9782812317804
The Little Book of Roses ISBN 9782379640810
The Little Book of Medicinal Plants ISBN 9782812319815
The Little Book of The Language of Flowers ISBN 9782812318924
The Little Book of The Moon ISBN 9782379641046
The Little Book of Trees ISBN 9782379641039

There are no customer reviews for this item yet.

Classic Totes

Tote bags and pouches
in a variety of styles,
sizes, and designs
, plus mugs, bookmarks, and more!

Learn More »

Shipping & Pickup

We ship anywhere in the U.S. and orders of $75+ ship free via media mail!

Learn More »

Noteworthy Signed Books: Join the Club!

Join our Signed First Edition Club (or give a gift subscription) for a signed book of great literary merit, delivered to you monthly.

Learn More »